translation missing: en.general.accessibility.skip_to_content

SALE ✨ Get up to 26% OFF from selected items!

Privacy Policy

Silván Jewellery’s marketing and customer register

Privacy Policy in accordance with the Finnish Data Protection Act (1050/2018) and EU’s GDPR.

Silván Jewellery saves and processes personal data in accordance with EU’s General Data Protection Regulation and the valid Finnish Data Protection Act (1050/2018). From time to time, we may amend this Privacy Policy by publishing a new version online, so please check it regularly.

Data controller
Silván Jewellery / Laatukoru Oy
Business ID 0836992-9
Hämeenkatu 3 FI-05800
Hyvinkää, Finland

Contact person responsible for register matters
Henri Silvan
henri.silvan@laatukoru.fi

Our operations are based on legitimate business, so we also follow EU's regulation on the storage of personal data. In brief, this includes the following six points:

  • The data we store about the person is legitimate, reasonable, and transparent in terms of processing. This means that you can request to view the data saved about you at any time.

  • The data has a purpose – in other words, the personal data we collect is only collected for a specific purpose. We will not release your data to third parties without an appropriate reason.

  • We minimise the amount of data we store – we only store what is necessary.

  • We try to keep our data accurate.

  • We restrict the storage of data – a service life has been defined for the data, after which it is either automatically or routinely deleted, unless there is a legal reason to continue the retention.

  • We ensure the integrity and reliability of the data we store, for instance, with the aid of backup copies.

Purpose of personal data processing

The register is only used for maintaining the customer relationship between Silván Jewellery and the customer. You do not need to join the customer register to place an order.

Data content of the register
Basic customer information: customer number, last name, first name, postal address, postal code, city, telephone number, mobile phone number, email address, order history, and delivery tracking information. In addition, IP address, data collected through cookies, and data collected from social media channels.

Permission to send marketing communications is stored in the register if the customer has given their consent for it.

Payment services by Stripe (payment cards). In connection with a payment transaction, payment processors collect the IP address, payment method, and time of payment. Read more about the payment methods and terms and conditions.

Regular data sources
Contact information is stored when the customer registers for the service. Other information is stored when the customer makes purchases in the online store.

Regular release and transfer of data outside the EU or the European Economic Area
We release certain personal data to other parties – in practice, this means the following:

  • We use email marketing tools. Only name and email address will be stored in them.

  • We use a CRM tool to manage customer relationships and purchase transactions. We store, for instance, the following (minimised) in the tool: person's name, address, contact information, and order history.

Principles for protecting the register

The data controller's information system and files are protected with technical security methods normally in use. Access to the register requires a personal username and password, which are only granted to those members of the controller's personnel whose status and duties are related to the said access. Silván Jewellery does not know the password. Data is always stored in accordance with the legislation in force.

Right of inspection
The data subject has the right to check the data stored in the register about them. Any contacts concerning the right of inspection must be made in writing, signed, and sent to the data controller to the address indicated in section 1.

Right to request correction or deletion of data
If the data saved in the register is incorrect, the data subject may send a request concerning the correction or deletion of data to the address provided in section 1.

Other rights related to the processing of personal data
Notwithstanding confidentiality provisions, everyone has the right, after having provided the information necessary for finding the data, to know what information has been saved about them in the register or the fact that no data has been saved about them in the register. At the same time, the data controller must inform the data subject of the regular data sources for the register and for what purposes the register data is used and to which parties it is regularly released.

Subscribe to our newsletter & save!

Free DHL Express Shipping for orders over 89€

30 Day Returns & Resizes

Authorized Retailer